Let Us Help.

You’ve got enough on your plate. Let us find the right equipment for you.

Dell PowerConnect 8132 Switch in Dell Box - Ship free today - 0C90P, X20W5, TRJ78

Bulk pricing available. Contact Us for details.

1 year advanced replacement warranty.
1-Year Advanced Replacement Warranty

We offer a one-year advanced replacement warranty on all refurbished hardware. That means we’ll immediately send out a replacement instead of waiting for the failed hardware to return to us. That means less downtime and more peace of mind for you.

This warranty can be extended further with SmartCare.

Learn More About Smartcare
Eligible for SmartCare
SmartCare

SmartCare is Core 4’s full-service hardware maintenance program. Our operations center is open 24/7/365, and our team of skilled field engineers provides nationwide coverage, which means you can count on having support exactly where and when you need it, no matter what.

SmartCare drastically reduces your IT maintenance cost without sacrificing your existing or OEM service level.

Learn More

Price-matching available. If you find this item for a
lower price, let us know.

Description

Details

Dell Powerconnect Liquidation

 

Learn more about Core 4 Solutions

 

All switches shipping same day if ordered before 4PM CST.

Manufacturer Refurbished Dell PowerConnect 8132 Switch. Save money off MSRP on this Dell PowerConnect 8132 and even more when buying in bulk. Contact us directly for bulk pricing on the PowerConnect 8132.  Guaranteed best price on the web - if you find the PowerConnect 8132 for less, let us know and we will do our best to beat the price.

info@core4solutions.com or 1-855-55-CORE4

Port Attributes Dell Networking 8132
Port Attributes                     24x 10GBASE-T (10Gb/1Gb/100Mb) with auto-sensing GbE switching ports; upgradeable to 32 ports with optional QSFP+/40GbE module
One 40Gb QSFP/Uplink/Stacking/10Gb Module Bay    S
Optional QSFP+ 40GbE Module, 2-port, Hot Swap, Max 8x 10GbE ports w/ breakout cables (cables not included) S
Optional 10GBase-T Module, 4-port, Hot Swappable, 4x 10GBase-T ports (RJ45 for Cat6 cables) S
Optional SFP+ 10GbE Module, 4-port, Hot Swappable, 4x SFP+ ports (optics or direct attach cables required) S
USB Port — Allows for file import/export locally S
Dedicated Out-of-band Ethernet management and console RJ-45 ports S
Power efficient 10GBASE-T ports that reduce power draw by as much as 20% for short cable runs S
Auto-negotiation for speed (10Gb/1Gb/100Mb), duplex mode and flow control on 10GBASE-T ports. SFP+ ports are 10Gb or 1Gb (supports SFP+ or SFP modules). QSFP+ ports are 40Gb S
Auto MDI/MDIX S
Port mirroring S
Broadcast storm control S
EEE (IEEE802.3az) per port settings S
Port profile support including admin profiles S
Supports DCB requirements including PFC (802.1Qbb), ETS (802.1Qaz), DCBx, iSCSI TLV 2.2, iSCSI Optimization with wire speed performance on all ports S
iSCSI Auto-configuration S
Resilient HA stacking with up to 6 switches S
Performance Dell Networking 8132
Total Switch Fabric Capacity up to: 640 Gbps
Forwarding Rate Up to 960 Mpps
Up to 128,000 MAC Addresses S
9 MB Packet Buffer Memory S
9216 Byte maximum packet size (Jumbo Frame) S
Availability  Dell Networking 8132
Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1D), Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) and Rapid Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1w) with Fast Link Support S
Spanning Tree optional features — STP root guard, BPDU guard, BPDU filtering S
Supports Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP) S
Dual Image Support S
Configuration file upload and download (USB supported) S
Switch Auditing support S
sFlow support S
Cable diagnostics via Virtual Cable Tester S
SFP/SFP+ transceiver diagnostics S
UDLD S
Layer 3 Routing Protocols                                     Dell Networking 8132
Static Routes (up to 512 IPv4 / 256 IPv6)  S 
Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1/v2                                                  S
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) v1/v2/v3                                              S
Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR) S
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) S
ICMP Router Discover Protocol (IRDP) S
Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP) S
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) S
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v1/v2/v3 S
Distance-Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP) S
DHCP — Helper/Relay S
Layer 3 Routing Performance  Dell Networking 8132
RIP Routes Up to 512
OSPF Routes (IPv4/IPv6) Up to 8k/Up to 4k
Multicast Forwarding Entries Up to 2000
ARP entries Up to 4000
VLAN  Dell Networking 8132
VLAN support for tagging and port-based as per IEEE 802.1Q; protocol-based VLANs S
Supports up to 1000 Simultaneous VLANs, with 4000 VLAN IDs S
Dynamic VLAN with GVRP support S
Protocol-based VLANs S
802.1x Auto VLAN S
Private VLAN extensions S
Quality of Service  Dell Networking 8132
Layer 2 Trusted Mode (IEEE 802.1p tagging) S
Layer 3 Trusted Mode (DSCP) S
Layer 4 Trusted Mode (TCP/UDP) S
Advanced Mode using Layer 2/3/4 flow-based policies, including metering/rate limiting, marking and bandwidth guarantees S
Up to 100 ACLs can be used for QoS flow identification via Class-maps S
8 Priority Queues per port S
RED/WRED S
Adjustable Weighted-Round-Robin (WRR) and Strict Queue Scheduling S
Port-based QoS Services Mode S
Flow-based QoS Services Mode S
IPv4 and IPv6 support S
Multicast  Dell Networking 8132
Dynamic Multicast Support — up to 256 Multicast groups supported in IGMP Snooping or static Multicast S
IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3 S
IGMP Snooping Querier S
PIM-SM, PIM-DM S
Support for unicast NLB (multicast NLB not supported); S
Security  Dell Networking 8132
Time Controlled ACLs S
ACL Logging S
Up to 100 Access Control Lists (ACLs) supported; S
Up to 1K rules per ACL, 4K rules total (2K Ingress rules, 1K Egress rules) S
Switch access password protection S
Optional strong password enforcement S
User-definable settings for enabling or disabling Web, SSH, Telnet, SSL management access S
Port-based MAC Address alert and lock-down S
IP Address filtering for management access via Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS/SSL, SSH and SNMP S
RADIUS (RFC 2865) and TACACS+ (RFC 1492) remote authentication for switch management access; TACACS+ Accounting; AAA Authorization S
SSLv3 and SSHv2 encryption for switch management traffic S
DHCP Snooping S
Management access filtering via Management Access Profiles S
IEEE 802.1x based edge authentication, 802.1x Monitor Mode (logging without enforcement) S
Dynamic ARP Inspection S
Other Switching                Dell Networking 8132
iSCSI optimization and monitoring                             S
Auto-detection and configuration for Dell EqualLogic™ arrays S
Egress rate shaping and Ingress Ratelimiting                             S
Link Aggregation with support for up to 72 link aggregation groups (LAGs) per switch and up to 8 member ports per LAG (IEEE 802.3ad)                      S
LACP support (IEEE 802.3ad) S
Supports jumbo frames up to 9K bytes S
IPv6 Host Support     S
IPv4 Support S
Support for unicast NLB (multicast NLB not supported) S
Management Dell Networking 8132
Industry-standard CLI accessible via Telnet, Out-of-Band Ethernet, SSH or local console (RJ45 Yost) S
Robust HTTP GUI Management S
sflow S
Management IP Address Conflict Notification S
SNMPv1, SNMP v2c, SNMP v3 supported S
USB Drive Support: Auto-Configuration, Firmware S
4 RMON groups supported (history, statistics, alarms and events) S
HTTP and TFTP transfers of firmware and configuration files S
Dual Firmware images on-board S
Multiple configuration file upload/download supported S
Statistics for error monitoring and performance optimization including port summary tables S
BootP/DHCP IP address management supported S
DHCP Auto Configuration, DHCP Auto Image Upgrade S
LLDP-MED Support S
SNTP Support S
Layer 3 Traceroute S
Telnet Client S
Syslog remote logging capabilities S
Chassis  Dell Networking 8132
Size 1 RU, 1.71 h x 17.08 w x 18.11” d (4.35 h x 43.4 w x 46 cm d)
Weight 9.83 kg/21.67 lb
ReadyRails rack mounting system, no tools required S
Hardware  Dell Networking 8132
2GB of CPU DRAM S
256MB of Flash Memory S
9MB Packet Buffer Memory S
Environmental Operating Conditions  Dell Networking 8132
Operating Temperature 0º C to 50º C (32º F to 122º F)
Storage Temperature -20º C to 70º C (-4º F to 158º F)
Operating Relative Humidity 10% to 90% noncondensing
Storage Relative Humidity 10% to 95% noncondensing
Energy Saving Features 80% or better power supply efficiency in all operational modes

Power efficient 10GBASE-T and 40GbE ports that reduce power draw by as much as 20% for short cable runs
  Includes variable speed fans that adjust speed for their environment through multiple temperature monitors Energy Monitoring via CLI and GUI
Power  Dell Networking 8132
Internal Power Supply Voltage AC 110/240 V +- 10% (50/60Hz)
Power Consumption Max (Watts) 240W
Power Consumption (BTU/hr) 823.44
Maximum Current Draw per system 2.18A at 100/120 VAC;
  1.07A at 200/240 VAC
Peripheral Products (sold separately) Dell Networking 8132
Uplink Module for dual QSFP+ 40GbE/stacking S
Uplink Module for quad SFP+ 10GbE S
Uplink Module for quad 10GBASE-T S
Dell SFP Transceivers (SX, LX) S
Dell SFP+ Transceivers (SR, LR, LRM, twinax) S
Dell QSFP+ Transceivers (OM3) S
Dell QSFP+ to SFP+ breakout cables S

Standards Supported
IEEE 802.1AB
IEEE 802.1D
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1v
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1X
IEEE 802.2
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3I
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3ac
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3az
IEEE 802.3ba
ANSI/TIA-1057

Standards Supported — Routing
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 783 TFTP
RFC 791 IPv4
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 826 Ethernet ARP
RFC 894 Transmission of IP Datagrams over Ethernet Networks
RFC 896 Congestion Control
RFC 919 Broadcast Ethernet Frames
RFC 922 Broadcast Ethernet Frames with Subnets
RFC 920 Domain Requirements
RFC 950 Internet Standard subnet procedure
RFC 951 BootP
RFC 1027 Using ARP to implement Transparent Subnet Gateways (Proxy ARP)
RFC 1042 A Standards for transmission of IP datagrams over IEEE 802 Networks
RFC 1071 Computing the Internet Checksum
RFC 1112 Host Extensions for IP Multicasting (IGMPv1)
RFC 1123 Requirements for Internet Hosts
RFC 1141 Incremental Updating of the Internet Checksum
RFC 1256 ICMP Router Discovery Messages
RFC 1519 CIDR
RFC 1534 Interoperation between BootP and DHCP
RFC 1542 BootP (Relay)
RFC 1765 OSPF Database Overflow
RFC 1812 Requirements for IP Version 4 Routers
RFC 2082 RIP-2 MD5 Authentication
RFC 2131 DHCP Relay 802.1p user priority (outer and/or inner VLAN tag)
RFC 2132 DHCP/BootP Extensions
RFC 2236 IGMPv2
RFC 2328 OSPF Version 2
RFC 2338 VRRP
RFC 2370 The OSPF Opaque LSA Option
RFC 2453 RIP v2
RFC 2597 Assured Forwarding Per-Hop Behavior (PHB)
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
RFC 3069 Private VLAN
RFC 3101 The OSPF “Not So Stubby Area” (NSSA) Option
RFC 3137 OSPF Stub Router Advertisement
RFC 3246 An Expedited Forwarding PHB
RFC 3260 Diffserv updates
RFC 3376 Internet Group Management Protocol, Version 3 (IGMPv3) Routing
RFC 3768 VRRP Route Redistribution across RIP, OSPF and BGP VLAN Routing
RFC 3623 Graceful OSPF Restart
RFC 5187 OSPFv3 Graceful Restart

Routing MIBS
RFC 1724 RIP v2 MIB Extension
RFC 1850 OSPF MIB
RFC 2096 IP Forwarding Table MIB
RFC 2787 VRRP MIB

FASTPATH Enterprise MIB supporting Routing features
Standards Supported — IPv6 Routing
RFC 1981 Path MTU for IPv6
RFC 2372 IPv6 Addressing
RFC 2460 IPv6 Protocol Specification
RFC 2461 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 2462 Stateless Autoconfiguration
RFC 2464 IPv6 over Ethernet
RFC 2711 IPv6 Router Alert
RFC 2740 OSPFv3
RFC 3056 Connection of IPv6 Domains via IPv4 Clouds
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (stateless + relay)
RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6
RFC 3493 Basic Socket Interface for IPv6
RFC 3513 Addressing Architecture for IPv6
RFC 3542 Advanced Sockets API for IPv6
RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
RFC 3736 Stateless DHCPv6
RFC 4213 Basic Transition Mechanisms for IPv6
RFC 4291 Addressing Architecture for IPv6
RFC 4443 ICMPv6

FASTPATH IPv6 Routing MIBs
RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB
RFC 2466 ICMPv6 MIB

MIB Support
RFC 1212 — Concise MIB Definitions
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1215 Standard Traps
RFC 1286 Bridge MIB
RFC 1442 SMIv2 (SNMPv2 MIB)
RFC 1451 Manager-to-Manager MIB
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 1493 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges
RFC 1573 Evolution of Interfaces
RFC 1643 Etherlike MIB
RFC 1757 Remote Network Monitoring (RMON) MIB
RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
RFC 2011 Internet Protocol (IP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2012 Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2013 User Datagram Protocol (UDP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2233 Interfaces Group using SMIv2
RFC 2271 SNMP Framework MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-like Interface Types MIB
RFC 2666 Identification of Ethernet Chip sets
RFC 2674 MIB for Bridge with Traffic Classes, Multicast Filtering and VLAN Extension (IEEE802.1p/q MIB)
RFC 2737 ENTITY-MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Evolution

Standards Supported — Management
RFC 854 Telnet
RFC 855 Telnet Option
RFC 1112 Host Extensions for IP Multicasting (IGMPv1)
RFC 1155 SMI v1
RFC 1157 SNMP
RFC 1321 Message Digest Algorithm
RFC 1534 Interoperation between BootP and DHCP
RFC 1867 HTML/2.0 Forms with file upload extensions
RFC 1901 Community-based SNMP v2
RFC 1908 Coexistence between SNMP v1 and SNMP v2
RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) Version 4 for IPv4, IPv6 and OSI
RFC 2068 HTTP/1.1 protocol as updated by draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-03
RFC 2131 DHCP Client/Server
RFC 2132 DHCP Options and BootP Vendor Extensions
RFC 2132 DHCP Options and BootP Vendor Extensions Supported via 802.1S implementation
RFC 2246 The TLS Protocol, Version 1.0
RFC 2295 Transparent Content Negotiation
RFC 2296 Remote Variant Selection
RFC 2346 AES Ciphersuites for Transport Layer Security
RFC 2365 Administratively Scoped Boundaries
RFC 2474 Definition of the Differentiated Services Field (DS Field) in the IPv4 and IPv6 Headers
RFC 2475 An Architecture for Differentiated Services
RFC 2576 Coexistence between SNMP v1, v2 and v3
RFC 2578 SMI v2
RFC 2579 Textual Conventions for SMI v2
RFC 2580 Conformance statements for SMI v2
RFC 2710 MLDv1
RFC 2818 HTTP over TLS
RFC 2865 RADIUS Client
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 2868 RADIUS Attributes for Tunnel Protocol Support
RFC 2869 RADIUS Extensions
RFC2869bis RADIUS support for Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
RFC 3164 The BSD Syslog Protocol
RFC 3410 (Informational): Introduction and Applicability Statements for Internet Standard Management Framework(December 2002)
RFC 3411 An Architecture for Describing SNMP Management Frameworks (December 2002)
RFC 3412 Message Processing and Dispatching (December 2002)
RFC 3413 SNMP Applications (December 2002)
RFC 3414 User-based Security Model (December 2002)
RFC 3415 View-based Access Control Model (December 2002)
RFC 3416 Version 2 of SNMP Protocol Operations (December 2002)
RFC 3417 Transport Mappings (December 2002)
RFC 3418 Management Information Base (MIB) for the Simple Network Management Protocol(SNMP) (December 2002).
RFC 3580 802.1X RADIUS Usage Guidelines
RFC 3810 MLDv2
RFC 3973 PIM-DM
RFC 4251 SSH Protocol Architecture
RFC 4252 SSH Authentication Protocol
RFC 4253 SSH Transport Layer Protocol
RFC 4254 SSH Connection Protocol
RFC 4419 Diffie-Hellman Group exchange for the SSH Transport Layer Protocol
RFC 4541 IGMP Snooping and MLD Snooping
RFC 4601 PIM-SM
RFC 4716 SECSH Public Key File Format
SSL 3.0
SSH 1.5 & 2.0
GARP Generic Attribute Registration Protocol
GMRP Dynamic L2 Multicast Registration
GVRP Dynamic VLAN Registration
IEEE 802.1AB LLDP
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP-MED
802.1p user priority (outer and/or inner VLAN tag)
draft-ietf-pim-sm-bsr-05
Draft-ietf-idmr-dvmrp-v3-10 — DVMRP
draft-ietf-magma-igmp-proxy-06.txt — IGMP/MLD-based Multicast Forwarding ("IGMP/MLD Proxying")
draft-ietf-magma-igmpv3-and-routing-05.txt — IGMPv3 and Multicast Routing Protocol Interaction

Specifications

Specifications

SKU Dell PowerConnect 8132 Manufacturer Refurb
Manufacturer Dell
Condition Manufacturer Refurb
Additional Part Numbers PC8132, POWERCONNECT 8132, 469-4249, PTM0F, PC-8132, TRJ78
EAN N/A
Specification N/A
Reviews N/A
PDF Url N/A
Image Gallery N/A
Reviews

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1/5 2/5 3/5 4/5 5/5
Quality
Quality
Price
Price
Value
Value